Loading…
This event has ended. Visit the official site or create your own event on Sched.
2018 All-Scientists’ Meeting
Sessions and times are now confirmed. Locations may change, but will be updated on Sched.

**Please Note: If you sync you calendar, sessions will appear in your local time zone. This can be confusing until you arrive on site (when your local time zone will be the correct one).**

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Monday, October 1
 

7:30am

8:30am

10:30am

Bridging Ecological and Hydrological Drought Responses Across the LTER network 15. Triton Meeting RoomDominick Ciruzzi • Aaron Hogan Dataset Annotation in EML 2.2 14. Toyon Meeting RoomMargaret O'Brien • John Porter NEON Data: From Collection to Publication 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomChristine Laney Scaling-Up Productivity Responses to Changes in Biodiversity 03. Acacia Meeting RoomForest Isbell • Laura Dee Scanning the Horizon of the LTER Network: Future Initiatives and Scientific Advances 07. Marlin Meeting RoomDaniel Childers • Luke Lamb • Luke Lamb Shaping the Future of Public Engagement with Science at LTERs: A Roundtable Discussion 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomSarah Garlick • John Besley • Kathy Fallon Lambert Synthesizing long-term research field and remote sensing data on major ecological disturbances 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomDavid Lagomasino • Edward Castaneda • Evelyn Gaiser • John Kominoski The Challenges and Accomplishments of Long-Term Ecological Research 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomRobert Waide • Sharon Kingsland Part 1 of 2: Climate Change at LTER Sites 12. Scripps Meeting RoomJulia Jones • John Campbell • David Hondula • Teehee Hwang • Art Miller • Julie Zinnert Part 1 of 2: Ecological Connectivity in a Changing World: An LTER Synthesis 10. Oak ShelterRuth Heindel • Jeb Barrett • Eric Sokol Part 1 of 2: How to Use Video Storytelling to Share Your Science 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomKristen Weiss • Sam Norlin Entering Mentoring Workshop (all day, preregistration required) 04. Curlew Meeting RoomLIMITEDJanet Branchaw

12:00pm

1:30pm

Camera trapping for long-term monitoring of wildlife: Cross-network considerations 07. Marlin Meeting RoomKatherine Weiss • Heather Bateman • Sharon Hall • Knut Kielland Integrating stakeholder engagement and social science research within LTER 10. Oak ShelterJulie Doll • Michael Nelson • Adam Reimer • Abby York Interactions between LTER, NEON and CZO 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomPeter Groffman • Sharon Collinge • Tim White Part 1 of 2: Developing Curricula with Inspiration from the Children's Book Series 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomJill Haukos • Alex Rose Consortium on biogeochemical budgets and modeling across LTER sites 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomYiqi Luo • Edward Rastetter Interactions of Forest Insects and Pathogens with other Global Change Drivers 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomMeghan Graham MacLean • Gary Lovett • David A. Orwig • Jonathan Thompson Making sense of soil organic matter: barriers and opportunities for cross-site synthesis 14. Toyon Meeting RoomLaurel Brigham • Stevan Earl • Katerina Georgiou • Kate Lajtha • Derek Pierson • Will Wieder New methods to analyze community dynamics from observational or experimental studies 15. Triton Meeting RoomMeghan Avolio Pelagic LTER sites: site overviews, intercomparisons and synthesis planning 12. Scripps Meeting RoomKatherine Barbeau • Russ Hopcroft • Oscar Schofield • Heidi Sosik Reproducible Data Visualization using Rmarkdown and ggplot2 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomJulien Brun • Lauren Hallett Understanding and responding to extreme events in ecosystems and social-ecological-technical systems 03. Acacia Meeting RoomNancy Grimm • Marta Berbés Blásquez • Christopher Boone • Morgan Grove • John Kominoski • Ariel Lugo • Steward Pickett • Melinda Smith

3:00pm

3:30pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

7:30pm