Loading…
This event has ended. Visit the official site or create your own event on Sched.
2018 All-Scientists’ Meeting
Sessions and times are now confirmed. Locations may change, but will be updated on Sched.

**Please Note: If you sync you calendar, sessions will appear in your local time zone. This can be confusing until you arrive on site (when your local time zone will be the correct one).**
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Saturday, September 29
 

6:00pm

 
Sunday, September 30
 

7:30am

8:30am

12:00pm

6:00pm

 
Monday, October 1
 

7:30am

8:30am

10:30am

Bridging Ecological and Hydrological Drought Responses Across the LTER network 15. Triton Meeting RoomDominick Ciruzzi • Aaron Hogan Dataset Annotation in EML 2.2 14. Toyon Meeting RoomMargaret O'Brien • John Porter NEON Data: From Collection to Publication 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomChristine Laney Scaling-Up Productivity Responses to Changes in Biodiversity 03. Acacia Meeting RoomForest Isbell • Laura Dee Scanning the Horizon of the LTER Network: Future Initiatives and Scientific Advances 07. Marlin Meeting RoomDaniel Childers • Luke Lamb • Luke Lamb Shaping the Future of Public Engagement with Science at LTERs: A Roundtable Discussion 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomSarah Garlick • John Besley • Kathy Fallon Lambert Synthesizing long-term research field and remote sensing data on major ecological disturbances 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomDavid Lagomasino • Edward Castaneda • Evelyn Gaiser • John Kominoski The Challenges and Accomplishments of Long-Term Ecological Research 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomRobert Waide • Sharon Kingsland Part 1 of 2: Climate Change at LTER Sites 12. Scripps Meeting RoomJulia Jones • John Campbell • David Hondula • Teehee Hwang • Art Miller • Julie Zinnert Part 1 of 2: Ecological Connectivity in a Changing World: An LTER Synthesis 10. Oak ShelterRuth Heindel • Jeb Barrett • Eric Sokol Part 1 of 2: How to Use Video Storytelling to Share Your Science 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomKristen Weiss • Sam Norlin Entering Mentoring Workshop (all day, preregistration required) 04. Curlew Meeting RoomLIMITEDJanet Branchaw

12:00pm

1:30pm

Camera trapping for long-term monitoring of wildlife: Cross-network considerations 07. Marlin Meeting RoomKatherine Weiss • Heather Bateman • Sharon Hall • Knut Kielland Integrating stakeholder engagement and social science research within LTER 10. Oak ShelterJulie Doll • Michael Nelson • Adam Reimer • Abby York Interactions between LTER, NEON and CZO 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomPeter Groffman • Sharon Collinge • Tim White Part 1 of 2: Developing Curricula with Inspiration from the Children's Book Series 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomJill Haukos • Alex Rose Consortium on biogeochemical budgets and modeling across LTER sites 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomYiqi Luo • Edward Rastetter Interactions of Forest Insects and Pathogens with other Global Change Drivers 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomMeghan Graham MacLean • Gary Lovett • David A. Orwig • Jonathan Thompson Making sense of soil organic matter: barriers and opportunities for cross-site synthesis 14. Toyon Meeting RoomLaurel Brigham • Stevan Earl • Katerina Georgiou • Kate Lajtha • Derek Pierson • Will Wieder New methods to analyze community dynamics from observational or experimental studies 15. Triton Meeting RoomMeghan Avolio Pelagic LTER sites: site overviews, intercomparisons and synthesis planning 12. Scripps Meeting RoomKatherine Barbeau • Russ Hopcroft • Oscar Schofield • Heidi Sosik Reproducible Data Visualization using Rmarkdown and ggplot2 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomJulien Brun • Lauren Hallett Understanding and responding to extreme events in ecosystems and social-ecological-technical systems 03. Acacia Meeting RoomNancy Grimm • Marta Berbés Blásquez • Christopher Boone • Morgan Grove • John Kominoski • Ariel Lugo • Steward Pickett • Melinda Smith

3:00pm

3:30pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

7:30pm

 
Tuesday, October 2
 

7:30am

8:30am

10:30am

Coming to a Computing Consensus: Tools for Successful Collaborations in Broad-Scale Ecology 07. Marlin Meeting RoomBraeden Van Deynze • Christie Bahlai • Chad Zirbel Contributions of Long Term Ecological Research to Changing Theoretical Paradigms of Disturbance Ecol 14. Toyon Meeting RoomEvelyn Gaiser • Daniel Childers • Peter Groffman • John Kominoski • Steward Pickett • Julie Ripplinger Engaging LTER Scientists and Educators in Cross-Site Undergraduate Research 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomAudrey Barker-Plotkin • Alan Berkowitz • Julie Doll • Clarisse Hart • Julia Jones • Manisha Patel Evaluating the influence of predator risk effects on ecological processes across multiple scales 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomRob Nowicki Integrating population and community synchrony across LTER sites 03. Acacia Meeting RoomLauren Hallett • Max Castorani • Joan Dudney • Laureano Gherardi • Nina Lany • Cristy Portales-Reyes Semantic Approaches to Improving LTER Data Discovery and Interoperability: A Panel Discussion 04. Curlew Meeting RoomKristin Vanderbilt • John Porter Part 1 of 2: Droughts and deluges: Impacts on ecosystem structure and function 15. Triton Meeting RoomMelinda Smith • Heidi Asbjornsen • Alan Knapp • Osvaldo Sala • Matthew Vadeboncouer Part 1 of 2: Organic matter synthesis: patterns, trends, processes, and fluxes across the LTER network 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomTamara Harms • Lihini Aluhiware • Chris Craft • Peter Groffman • Michelle Mack • Steve Pennings • Eric Seabloom • Emily Stanley • Will Wieder Part 2 of 2: Climate Change at LTER Sites 12. Scripps Meeting RoomJulia Jones • John Campbell • David Hondula • Teehee Hwang • Art Miller • Julie Zinnert Part 2 of 2: Ecological Connectivity in a Changing World: An LTER Synthesis 10. Oak ShelterRuth Heindel • Jeb Barrett • Eric Sokol Part 2 of 2: How to Use Video Storytelling to Share Your Science 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomKristen Weiss • Sam Norlin

12:00pm

1:30pm

Build Your Own Engagement Plan for Science Impact 14. Toyon Meeting RoomKathy Fallon Lambert • John Besley • Sarah Garlick Data preparation for synthesis - reuse scripts, collaborate, learn 12. Scripps Meeting RoomKristin Vanderbilt • Colin Smith Ecological autocatalysis: what is it and how can we test it? 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomMayank Kohli Harmonizing ecological community survey data for reuse 10. Oak ShelterMargaret O'Brien Innovative Strategies for Microclimate Monitoring and Modeling 04. Curlew Meeting RoomDavid Hondula Integration of Environmental Sciences, Arts, and Humanities Across the LTER Network 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomMary Beth Leigh • Evelyn Gaiser • Lissy Goralnik • Clarisse Hart • Michael Nelson • Nick Oehm • Lindsey Rustad • Fred Swanson LTER Synthesis Research and Training through Distributed Graduate Seminars 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomFrank Davis • Marty Downs Species diversity and climate-mediated interactions between plants and their enemies/mutualists 07. Marlin Meeting RoomJoseph LaManna The biogeochemical effects of predation: synthesis and direction for ecological prediction 03. Acacia Meeting RoomBradley Strickland • Michael Heithaus Part 2 of 2: Droughts and deluges: Impacts on ecosystem structure and function 15. Triton Meeting RoomMelinda Smith • Heidi Asbjornsen • Alan Knapp • Osvaldo Sala • Matthew Vadeboncouer Part 2 of 2: Organic matter synthesis: patterns, trends, processes, and fluxes across the LTER network 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomTamara Harms • Lihini Aluhiware • Chris Craft • Peter Groffman • Michelle Mack • Steve Pennings • Eric Seabloom • Emily Stanley • Will Wieder Video Interviews with anyone in LTER etwork 13. Surf and Sand Meeting RoomSam Norlin • Kristen Weiss

3:30pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

7:00pm

7:30pm

 
Wednesday, October 3
 

7:30am

8:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Better Monitoring through Uncertainty Analysis: Optimize allocation of effort, save time and money 14. Toyon Meeting RoomRuth Yanai • John Campbell Bottom-up networks and the LTER: Current and future initiatives 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomMelinda Smith • Elizabeth Borer • Osvaldo Sala • Eric Seabloom Developing a Website for LTER Methods 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomKate Glanville • Di Liang Differential Impacts of the Anthropocene on Protected vs. Unprotected Areas 07. Marlin Meeting RoomCarissa Gervasi • Aaron Hogan Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics: Research in Marine LTERs 10. Oak ShelterGretchen Hofmann • Tatiana Rynearson Exploring the concept and utility of an “ecosystem reanalysis” product with LTER data 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomAdrian Rocha • Michael Dietze • Yiqi Luo • Edward Rastetter Identifying trends in nitrogen cycling across LTER sites controlled by local and regional factors 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomAmalia Handler • Jon Duncan • Amanda Suchy Making Your Data Work Harder: Using Shared Data to Enhance Your Research 12. Scripps Meeting RoomStevan Earl • Mary Martin • John Porter Percentile-Range Indexed Mapping and Evaluation (PRIME): tool for long term ecological assessment 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomShimelis Dessu • Evelyn Gaiser • John Kominoski • William McDowell • Rene Price • Adam Wymore Soil microbial interactions driving coupled carbon and nitrogen cycles across the LTER network 15. Triton Meeting RoomAshley Keiser • Allison Gill Strategies for building ecological data literacy of students and teachers 03. Acacia Meeting RoomKari O'Connell • Alan Berkowitz • Annette Brickley • Steven McGee • Pamela Snow Alda Center: Science Communication Essentials 04. Curlew Meeting RoomFULLJames Rea • David Calvitto

12:00pm

1:30pm

Educational tools for student data exploration and analysis 08. Nautilus E Meeting RoomSteven McGee • Noelia Baez • Alan Berkowitz • Annette Brickley Long-Term Ecological Research and Ecological Theories: Converging on New Paradigms 12. Scripps Meeting RoomJohn Kominoski • Sara Baer • John Blair • Evelyn Gaiser • Peter Groffman • Tamara Harms • Bailey McMeans Using Drones for High Spatial and Temporal Resolution Long Term Observations 06. Evergreen Meeting RoomTom Bell • Max Castorani • John Schalles Video Interviews with anyone in LTER Network 13. Surf and Sand Meeting Room Context-dependency of herbivore effects on function: roles of body size, productivity, and biome 03. Acacia Meeting RoomSally Koerner • Deron Burkepile • Kim La Pierre Facilitating further integration of microbes into long-term ecological research 14. Toyon Meeting RoomLydia Zeglin • Kristen DeAngelis • Anna James • Robin Rohwer Incorporating the spatial ecology of consumers into long term ecological research 07. Marlin Meeting RoomJames Nelson • Ryan James • Jordan Massie • Jennifer Rehage • Rolando Santos • Bradley Strickland Inter-site comparison of aquatic function over entire surface water networks across LTER sites using 09. Nautilus W Meeting RoomWilfred Wollheim • Tamara Harms LTER Scenarios 05. Dolphin Meeting RoomMarta Berbés-Blázquez • Nancy Grimm • David Iwaniec Remixing Instrumentation | Plug and Play Wireless Sensing and Logging for Scientists 11. Sanderling Meeting RoomChet Udell Synthesizing long-term community data: questions, challenges, and advances 15. Triton Meeting RoomNathan Wisnoski • Sydne Record • Eric Sokol Tracking foundation species dynamics from the mountains to the oceans in rapidly changing LTER sites 10. Oak ShelterLuca Marazzi • Merryl Alber • Kristin Briggs • Evelyn Gaiser • Daniel Gann • Nicholas Schulte

3:30pm

6:00pm

 
Thursday, October 4
 

7:30am

8:30am

9:00am

12:00pm

6:00pm